Austrians Sweep Gold at World Juniors

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

Verbier, Switzerland, Feb. 8, 2001--Austria collected two more gold medals Wednesday at the World Junior Championships in super G while Julia Mancuso (Tahoe City, CA/Squaw Valley Ski Team/U.S. B Team) again had the top U.S. result, finishing 11th.

Christoph Kornberger, bronze medalist Tuesday in the downhill behind teammate Thomas Graggaber, won the men's super G with a time of1:28.17. Peter Struger, another Austrian, was silver medalist in 1:29.00 and Frenchman Gauthier DeTessieres was bronze medalist with a1:29.58 clocking.

David Lamb (Steamboat Springs, CO) had the best men's result, finishing 17th to lead three skiers into the top 25. Gordon Gray (NewYork City;Green Mountain Valley School) was 20th, Jake Zamansky (Carbondale, CO) 22nd and Robert Saunders (Park City, UT; Rowmark Academy) 26th.

In the junior women's super G, Kathrin Wilhelm of Austria won gold in 1:33.54 with German Maria Riesch - bronze medalist in the downhill -getting the silver medal, .21 back. Swiss Martina Schild was third (1:33.84).

Mancuso, who recently was promoted to the U.S. B Team, finished 11th with a time of 1:35.37. Rachel Roosevelt (Storrs,CT; Stratton MountainSchool) was 20th with Hilary McCloy (Waitsfield, VT; GMVS) 22nd and Lindsey C. Kildow (Vail, CO; Ski Club Vail), who also was moved up to theB Team, 28th.

2001 WORLD JUNIOR ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Verbier, SUI - Feb. 7

Super G

Men

1. Christoph Kornberger, Austria, 1:28.17
2. Peter Struger, Austria, 1:29.00
3. Gauthier DeTessieres, France, 1:29.58
4. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 1:29.63
5. Thomas Graggaber, Austria, 1:29.74
17. David Lamb, Steamboat Springs, CO/Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, 1:31.25
20. Gordon Gray, New York City/Green Mountain Valley School, 1:31.54
22. Jake Zamansky, Carbondale,CO/Aspen Ski Club, 1:31.63
26. Robert Saunders, Park City, UT/Rowmark Academy, 1:31.97

Women

1. Kathrin Wilhelm, Austria, 1:33.54
2. Maria Riesch, Germany, 1:33.75
3. Martina Schild, Switzerland, 1:33.84
4. Carolina Ruiz Castillo, Spain, 1:33.91
5. Christiane Bauer, Germany, 1:33.98
11. Julia Mancuso, Tahoe City, Calif/Squaw Valley Ski Team/U.S. B Team, 1:35.37
20. Rachel Roosevelt, Storrs, CT/Stratton Mountain School, 1:36.08
22. Hilary McCloy, Waitsfield, VT/GMVS, 1:36.45
28. Lindsey C. Kildow, Vail, CO/Ski Club Vail, 1:37.32