Men's World Cup Slalom Results: 12/16/03

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

The Associated Press

1. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:33.26 (45.66-47.60).

2. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1:33.57 (45.41-48.16).

3. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 1:33.68 (44.78-48.90).

4. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1:33.83 (45.37-48.46).

5. Manfred Moelgg, Italy, 1:34.10 (46.32-47.78).

6. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:34.11 (45.27-48.84).

7. Kilian Albrecht, Austria, 1:34.98 (46.33-48.65).

8. Felix Neureuther, Germany, 1:35.08 (46.51-48.57).

9. Mitja Valencic, Slovenia, 1:35.18 (46.57-48.61).

10. Chip Knight, United States, 1:35.27 (47.24-48.03).

11. Alain Baxter, Britain, 1:35.31 (47.25-48.06).

11. Silvan Zurbriggen, Switzerland, 1:35.31 (46.96-48.35).

13. Mario Matt, Austria, 1:35.37 (46.81-48.56).

14. Markus Larsson, Sweden, 1:35.40 (46.82-48.58).

15. Alan Perathoner, Italy, 1:35.42 (47.14-48.28).

16. Alois Vogl, Germany, 1:35.48 (46.90-48.58).

17. Kurt Engl, Austria, 1:35.67 (46.78-48.89).

18. Tom Stiansen, Norway, 1:35.75 (46.18-49.57).

19. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 1:35.86 (46.66-49.20).

20. Drago Grubelnik, Slovenia, 1:36.07 (46.91-49.16).

21. Martin Marinac, Austria, 1:36.15 (46.90-49.25).

22. Hannes Paul Schmid, Italy, 1:36.24 (47.10-49.14).

23. Jouni Kaitala, Finland, 1:36.46 (47.21-49.25).

24. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 1:36.71 (47.13-49.58).

DNF Second Run _ Michael Walchhofer, Austria; Kalle Palander, Finland; Pierrick Bourgeat, France; Truls Ove Karlsen, Norway.

DQ from Second Run _ Tom Rothrock, United States; Mitja Dragsic, Slovenia.

DNQ for Second Run _ Ted Ligety, United States; Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada; James Cochran, United States; Kentaro Minagawa, Japan; Noel Baxter, Britain; Bode Miller, United States; Julien Cousineau, Canada; Nick Zoricic, Canada; Jesse Marshall, United States.

DNF First Run _ Jean-Pierre Vidal, France; Giancarlo Bergamelli, Italy; Urs Imboden, Switzerland; Lasse Kjus, Norway; Patrick Thaler, Italy; Andreas Nilsen, Norway; Marco Casanova, Italy; Lars Myhre, Norway; Naoki Yuasa, Japan.

___

World Cup Overall Standings

(After 10 Races)

1. Hermann Maier, Austria, 405 points.

2. Hans Knauss, Austria, 308.

3. Andreas Schifferer, Austria, 307.

4. Bjarne Solbakken, Norway, 273.

5. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 270.

6. Kalle Palander, Finland, 269.

7. Bode Miller, United States, 263.

8. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 250.

9. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 242.

10. Stephan Eberharter, Austria, 222.

Also:

11. Daron Rahlves, United States, 211.

16. Erik Guay, Canada, 135.

38. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 55.

49. Chip Knight, United States, 40.

59. Tom Rothrock, United States, 29.

65. Akira Sasaki, Japan, 22.

65. Jakub Fiala, United States, 22.

69. Dane Spencer, United States, 20.

74. Bryon Friedman, United States, 15.

91. Vincent Lavoie, Canada, 10.

103. Scott McCartney, United States, 5.

World Cup Slalom Standings:

(After 2 Races)

1. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 130.

2. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 120.

2. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 120.

4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 100.

4. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 100.

6. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 79.

7. Silvan Zurbriggen, Switzerland, 60.

8. Kilian Albrecht, Austria, 46.

9. Manfred Moelgg, Italy, 45.

9. Tom Stiansen, Norway, 45.

9. Giancarlo Bergamelli, Italy, 45.

End

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press