Men's World Cup Slalom Results from Norway

Features
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Features

HAFJELL, Norway March 16, 2003 (AP)--Final results of the men's World Cup slalom in Norway.

1. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1 minute, 45.44 seconds (51.44-54.00).

2. Kalle Palander, Finland, 1:45.85 (51.32-54.53).

3. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 1:45.98 (51.61-54.37).

4. Tom Stiansen, Norway, 1:46.20 (52.20-54.00).

5. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:46.28 (52.21-54.07).

6. Silvan Zurbriggen, Switzerland, 1:46.43 (52.29-54.14).

7. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:46.80 (51.54-55.26).

8. Benjamin Reich, Austria, 1:47.16 (51.23-55.93).

9. Erik Schlopy, United States, 1:47.22 (52.59-54.63).

(tie) Truls Ove Karlsen, Norway, 1:47.22 (52.62-54.60).

11. Pierrick Bourgeat, France, 1:47.41 (52.89-54.52).

12. Giancarlo Beramelli, Italy, 1:47.90 (52.34-55.56).

13. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 1:48,02 (52.90-55.12).

14. Martin Marinac, Austria, 1:48.17 (53.84-54.33).

15. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 1:48.47 (51.66-56.81).

16. Chip Knight, United States, 1:48.52 (52.80-55.72).

17. Didier Defago, Switzerland, 1:54.05 (58.58-55.47).

___

World Cup Slalom Standings

Final

1. Kalle Palander, Finland, 658 points.

2. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 580.

3. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 473.

4. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 438.

5. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 385.

6. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 367.

7. Hans-Petter Buraas, Norway, 280.

8. Truls Ove Karlsen, Norway, 263.

9. Pierrick Bourgeat, France 224.

10. Jean-Pierre Vidal, France, 200.

11. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 194.

12. Giancarlo Bergamelli, Italy, 191.

13. Kilian Albrecht, Austria, 170.

14. Tom Stiansen, Norway, 169.

15. Akira Sasaki, Japan, 166.

16. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 154.

17. Bode Miller, United States, 144.

18. Silvan Zurbriggen, Switzerland, 137.

19. Chip Knight, United States, 130.

20. Erik Schlopy, United States, 125.

Also

29. Tom Rothrock, United States, 71.

40. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 26.

44. Kentaro Minagawa, Japan, 14.

___

Overall World Cup Standings

Final

1. Stephan Eberharter, Austria, 1,333 points.

2. Bode Miller, United States, 1,100.

3. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 940.

4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 718.

5. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 709.

6. Daron Rahlves, United States, 647.

7. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 632.

8. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 622.

9. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 600.

10. Hans Knauss, Austria, 596.

11. Didier Defago, Switzerland, 579.

12. Bruno Kernen, Switzerland, 561.

(tie) Andreas Schifferer, Austria, 561.

14. Christoph Gruber, Austria, 558.

15. Michael von Gruenigen, Switzerland, 542.

16. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 517.

17. Ambrosi Hoffmann, Switzerland, 511.

18. Hannes Trinkl, Austria, 496.

19. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 458.

20. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 443.

Also

29. Erik Schlopy, United States, 297.

34. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 265.

48. Akira Ssaki, Japan, 166.

55. Marco Sullivan, United States, 136.

58. Chip Knight, United States, 130.

74. Tom Rothrock, United States, 71.

76. Jakub Fiala, United States, 70.

79. Erik Guay, Canada, 60.

90. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 48.

101. Scott Macartney, United States, 32.

111. Thomas Vonn, United States, 24.

123. Jan Hudec, Canada, 13.

132. Dane Spencer, United States, 9.

140. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 7.

151. Vincent Lavoie, Canada, 1.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press