Snowbasin Holds First World Cup

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

Snowbasin, UT, Mar. 2, 2001--Bedeviled by the weather when it tried to hold World Cup races last seasonand last weekend, Snowbasin finally introduced its 2002 Olympic downhill course - to World Cup racing -Thursday as the Chevy Truck Disabled World Cup opened a four-day encampment.

Nearly 140 men and women raced, getting a taste of the Paralympics run for next season and beginning thefinal two stops on the disabled World Cup schedule.

Kevin Bramble (Reno, NV; LW-12/1) was the lone U.S. skier to win his or her class with veteran Chris Waddell(Park City, UT) third behind him in the men's mono-skier class. Bamble had an adjusted time of 58.79seconds for his run, a half-second ahead of Canadian Stacy Kolhut with Waddell finishing in an adjusted59.85.

"This is an absolutely awesome mountain and we've got everybody here, looking to find out what it's like andwhat they'll find next winter at the Paralympics" in March 2002, Waddell said. "It reminds me of being inEurope - not because it's above tree-line, but the terrain has these nooks and crannies and then it's narrowand then wide...

"There's just so much terrain," he said. "Today was a day you had to screw the courage on and go."

Other podium results by U.S. skiers on a sunny day included second by Sarah Will (Vail, CO; LW-11) in thewomen's mono-ski class and third for Mary Riddell (Dove Creek, CO; LW-4) in the stand-ups.

Snowbasin lost its able-bodied women's World Cup last season because balmy temperatures wiped out thebottom of the course. Last weekend, the area staged two training runs but lost its able-bodied men's races -two downhills and a super G - because of continuing snow and unsafe conditions.

The Chevy Truck schedule includes super G Friday, giant slalom Saturday and slalom Sunday. Next week,World Cup Finals are scheduled for Kimberley, B.C.

CHEVY TRUCK DISABLED ALPINE WORLD CUP
Snowbasin, UT -March 1

Downhill (All times adjusted)
Men

Blind - B1/B2/B3
1. Chris Williamson, Canada (B3), 1:00.25
2. Erik Villalon, Spain (B2), 1:01.23
3. Bart Bunting, Australia (B1), 1:01.77

5. Andy Parr, Rockland, Maine (B1; Guide: David Marchi), 1:03.78

Mono-skiers - LW10/LW11/LW12-1/LW12-2
2. Stacy Kohut, Canada (LW12-1), 59.32
3. Chris Waddell, Park City, Utah (LW10), 59.85

6. Chris Devlin-Young, Waterville Valley, N.H. (LW12-1), 1:01.25
23. Carl Burnett, Cape Elizabeth, Maine (LW-11), 1:13.82

Stand-ups - LW1/LW2/LW3-1/LW3-2/LW4/LW5/7/LW6/8/LW9/1/LW9/2
1. Michael Milton, Australia (LW2), 1:02.04
2. Hans Burn, Switzerland (LW4), 1:02.52
3. Ian Balfour, Canada (LW6/8), 1:02.59

5. Jason Lalla, Bradford, N.H. (LW2), 1:03.27
6. Jim Lagerstrom, Dearborn, Mich. (LW4), 1:03.30
9. Jake Rife, Pocatello, Idaho (LW3-2), 1:03.85
15. Adam Fromma, Winter Park, Colo. (LW6/8), 1:04.73
26. Monte Meier, Hastings, Minn. (LW2), 1:06.34
28. Clay Fox, Gillette, Wyo. (LW4), 1:06.90
31. George Sansonetis, Winter Park, Colo. (LW9-2), 1:07.23
32. Reed Robinson, Incline Village, Nev. (LW6/8), 1:07.56
36. Scott Durham, Atlanta (LW2) 1:08.42
44. Matt Perkins, Twin Falls, Idaho (LW2) 1:11.88
45. Greg Mannino, Vail, Colo. (LW2) 1:12.51

Women

Blind
1. Katerina Tepla, Czech Republic (B3), 1:06.77
2. Carme Garcia Rigau, Spain (B3), 1:16.12
3. Jitka Dosoudilova, Czech Reublic (B3), 1:26.29

Mono-skiers
1. Tatsuko Aoki, Japan (LW10), 1:01.97
2. Sarah Will, Vail, Colo. (LW11), 1:06.66
3. Kuniko Obinata, Japan, (LW12-2), 1:07.85

4. Muffy Davis, Sun Valley, Idaho (LW10), 1:09.82
7. Stephanie Victor, Park City, Utah (LW12-2), 1:24.50

Stand-ups
1. Danja Haslacher, Austria (LW2), 1:04.03
2. Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada (LW3-1), 1:04.88
3. Mary Riddell, Dove Creek, Colo. (LW4), 1:06.30

5. Allison Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo. (LW3-2), 1:08.16
9. Jennifer Kelchner, Reno, Nev. (LW4), 1:09.65
10. Sandra Duklat, Chiicago (LW2), 1:10.17
11. Hannah Pennington, Denver (LW3-2), 1:12.73
13. Lee Joiner, Red Lodge, Mont. (LW9-1), 1:15.35