Two U.S. Top-5s in Whistler Cup GS

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

Whistler, B.C., April 6, 2001--More than 300 young ski racers from 18 nations are competing this weekend in the ninth Air Canada Whistler Cup races for skiers 11-14. The schedule got underway Friday with the K-II (skiers 13-14) one-rungiant slalom; Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY; New York SEF) and Chelsea Marshall (Pittsfield, VT; Green MountainValley School) each hung-up a top-5 result.

A lack of snow forced orgaizers to modify the racing schedule; the K-II skiers (J3s in U.S. racerspeak) had a giant slalomand the K-Is (J4s in the U.S. age classification) had a non-race day.

Michael Zach of Austria won the boys' race with a time of 47.96 seconds with Italian Georgio Fantino second in 48.39.Weibrecht was fourth in 48.65, the lone U.S. top-10 finish.

In the girls' GS, Alessia Segulin, another Italian, was the winner with a time of 48.03 and Austria's Martina Geisler wassecond in 48.22. Marshall finished fifth in 48.59 and Kate Bragg (Park City, UT; Park City SEF) was 10th with a 49.25clocking.

The schedule for Saturday at Whistler Mountain includes the K-II slalom and a GS for K-I (skiers 11-12). Sunday, a K-Islalom is scheduled with a second K-II giant slalom.

9th Air Canada Whistler Cup

Whistler, BC - April 6

K-II (13-14 years) Giant Slalom (One run)

Boys

1. Michael Zach, Austria, 47.96 seconds
2. Georgio Fantino, Italy, 48.39
3. Michael Sablatnik, Austria, 48.43
4. Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y./NYSEF, 48.65
5. Ivan Ratzic, Croatia, 48.86
-
13. Owen Koeppen, Florence, Mont./Missoula SEF, 50.01
14. Joey Swensson, Niantic, Conn./Killington Ski Club, 50.21
15. Marsh Gooding, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Steamboat Springs WSC, 50.29
18. Shayne Collins, Truckee, Calif./Squaw Valley Ski Team, 50.44
26. Bryan Bolda, Provo, Utah/Park City SEF, 51.00
27. Chris Prem, Osseo, MN/Buck Hill Ski Team, 51.05
30. Todd Thibodeau, Freedom, N.H.,/Waterville Valley BBTS, 51.19
--

Girls

1. Alessia Segulin, Italy, 48.03
2. Martina Geisler, Austria, 48.22
3. Ana Jelusic, Croatia, 48.24
4. Nadia Fanchini, Italy, 48.43
5. Chelsea Marshall, Pittsfield, Vt./Green Mountain Valley School/Sunday River Ski Club, 48.59 -
10. Kate Bragg, Park City, Utah/Park City SEF, 49.25
12. Gabriele Govan,Katonah, N.Y./GMVS, 49.82
14. Sealy Livermore, Ross, Calif./Alpine Meadows Ski Team/Lake Tahoe SEF, 49.86
20. Megan Papineau, Keene, N.Y./NYSEF, 50.23
27. Molly Huff, Wilson, Wyo./Jackson Hole Ski Club, 50.46
29. Sierra Dux, Marquette, Mich./Great Lakes Ski Club, 50.67
31. Shelly Glover, Madison, Wis./Madison Area Ski Club, 50.81
44. Claire Abbe, Burnsville, Minn./Buck Hill Ski Team, 52.08