Weekend Men's WC Results and Standings

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

Yongpyong, South Korea, Feb. 28 (AP)--Results of this weekend's men's World Cup ski races:

Sunday

Slalom

1. Mitja Kunc, Slovenia, 1 minute, 31.97 seconds.
2. Ole Kristian Furuseth, Norway, 1:32.70.
3. Mario Matt, Austria, 1:32.97.
4. Mario Reiter, Austria, 1:33.02.
5. Kalle Palander, Finland, 1:33.28.
6. Kentaro Minagawa, Japan, 1:33.29.
7. Didier Plaschy, Switzerland, 1:33.32.
8. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:33.66.
9. Erik Schlopy, Park City, Utah, 1:33.77.
10. Kilian Albrecht, Austria, 1:33.79.
11. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:33.97.
12. Sebastian Amiez, France, 1:33.99.
13. Ronald Stampfer, Austria, 1:34.06.
14. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 1:34.13.
15. Mitja Valencic, Slovenia, 1:34.37.
16. Matjaz Vrhovnik, Slovenia, 1:34.43.
17. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 1:34.44.
18. Sergio Bergamelli, Italy, 1:34.50.
19. Harald Christian Strand Nilsen, Norway, 1:34.51.
20. Kiminobu Kimura, Japan, 1:34.57.
21. Finn Christian Jagge, Norway, 1:34.73.
22. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1:34.75.
23. Markus Ganahl, Liechtenstein, 1:34.83.
24. Jure Kosir, Slovenia, 1:34.87.
25. Marco Casanova, Italy, 1:35.10.
26. Florian Seer, Austria, 1:35.11.
27. Francois Simond, France, 1:35.18.
28. Johan Brolenius, Sweden, 1:37.38.

Also

Markus Larsson, Sweden; Pierre Violon, France; Takuya Ishioka, Japan; Urs Imboden, Switzerland; Min Heuk Kang, Korea did not qualify for second run.

Frederic Covili, France, did not start first run.

Benjamin Raich, Austria; Christian Mayer, Austria; Angelo Weiss, Italy; Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland; Paul Accola, Switzerland; Matteo Nana, Italy; Kristinn Bjornsson, Iceland; Mika Marila, Finland; Andrej Miklavc, Slovenia; Andrzej Bachleda, Poland; Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H.; Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo.; Joel Chenal, France; Uros Pavlovcic, Slovenia; Martin Hansson, Sweden; Christian Castellano, Italy; Julien Lizeroux, France; Gaku Hirasawa, Japan; Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada; Rene Mlekuz, Slovenia; Arnold Rieder, Italy did not finish first run.

Drago Grubelnik, Slovenia, was disqualified in the first run.

Thomas Stangassinger, Austria; Markus Eberle, Germany; and Hans-Peter Buraas, Norway, did not finish the second run.

___

Saturday

Giant Slalom

1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 2 minutes, 27.58 seconds.
2. Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland, 2:27.81.
3. Joel Chenal, France, 2:28.35.
4. Mitja Kunc Slovenia, 2:28.49.
5. Marco Buechel, Liechenstein, 2:28.96.
6. Paul Accola, Switzerland, 2:29.05.
7. Sami Uotila, Finland, 2:29.07.
8. Didler Defago, Switzerland, 2:29.31.
9. Raphael Burtin, France, 2:29.57.
10. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 2:29.82.
11. Rainer Salzgeber, Austria, 2:29.85.
12. Harald Christian Strand Nilsen, Norway, 2:29.97.
13. Arnold Rieder, Italy, 2:29.98.
14. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 2:30.10.
15. Alessandro Robert, Italy, 2:30.13.
16. Vincent Millet, France, 2:30.22.
17. Christian Mayer, Austria, 2:30.24.
18. Patrick Thaler, Italy, 2:30.25.
19. Dane Spencer, Boise, Idaho, 2:30.51.
20. Urs Kaelin, Switzerland, 2:30.54.
21. Kalle Palander, Finland, 2:30.60.
22. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 2:30.72.
23. Steve Locher, Switzerland, 2:30.91.
24. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 2:30.94.
25. Matteo Nana, Italy, 2:31.41.
26. Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 2:31.57.
27. Stephan Eberharter, Austria, 2:32.16.

Also

Jernej Koblar, Slovenia; Thomas Vonn, Newburgh, N.Y.; Uros Pavlovcic, Slovenia; Tobias Gruenenfelder, Switzerland; Giorgio Rocca, Italy; Jeff Piccard, France; Markus Ganahl, Liechtenstein; Hur Seung Wook, Korea, did not qualify for second run.

Sergio Bergamelli, Italy, did not start first run.

Patrick HHolzer, Italy; Hans Knauss, Austria; Andreas Schifferer, Austria; Josef Strobl, Austria; Jure Kosir, Slovenia; Christophe Saioni, France; Markus Eberle, Germany; Erik Schlopy, Park City, Utah; Bjarne Solbakken, Norway; Frederic Covili, France; Andrew Martin, Warner, N.H.; Markus Larsson, Sweden; Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada; Hans-Petter Buraas, Norway; Drago Grubelnik, Slovenia; Jong Moon Byon, Korea; Rene Mlekuz, Slovenia; did not finish first run.

Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden; Christoph Gruber, Austria; Walter Girardi, Italy; did not finish second run.

___

Overall Standings After 30 Events

1. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1,570 points.
2. Aamodt, 1,260.
3. Josef Strobl, Austria, 862.
4. Stephan Eberharter, 783.
5. Kristian Ghedina, Italy, 693.
6. Andreas Schifferer, Austria, 680.
7. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 646.
8. Werner Franz, Austria, 586.
9. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 582.
10. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 554.
11. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 498.
12. Matjaz Vrhovnik, Slovenia, 456.
13. Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland, 455.
14. Paul Accola, Switzerland, 453.
15. Christian Mayer, Austria, 445.
Also
24. Ed Podivinsky, Canada, 260.
43. Daron Rahlves, Truckee, Calif., 142.
56. Darin McBeath, Canada, 97.
73. Luke Sauder, Canada, 59.
79. Erick Schlopy, Park City, Utah, 54.
82. Chad Fleischer, Vail, Colo., 51.
84. Kevin Wert. Canada, 48.
85. Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 47.
89. Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo., 41.
97. Chris Puckett, Crested Butte, Colo., 26.
98. Dane Spencer, Boise, Idaho, 24.
106. Thomas Vonn, Newburgh, N.Y., 21.
112. Casey Puckett, Crested Butte, Colo., 17.
119. Jeff Durand, Canada, 11.
127. Jakub Fiala, Breckenridge, Colo., 4.

___

Giant Slalom Standings After 6 Races

1. Maier, 460 points.
2. Von Gruenigen, 376.
3. Raich, 294.
4. Chenal, 260.
5. Mayer, 237.
6. Aamodt, 230.
7. Nyberg, 181.
8. Kunc, 157.
9. Schifferer, 153.
10. Cuche, 145.
11. Accola, 132.
12. Eberharter, 129.
13. Buechel, 121.
14. Uotila, 111.
(tie) Salzgeber, 111.
Also
27. Miller, 39.
32. Spencer, 24.
36. Vonn, 21.
44. Schlopy, 10.

___

Slalom Standings After 9 Races

1. Aamodt, 508.
2. Vrhovnik, 456.
3. Stangassinger, 309.
4. Raich, 288.
5. Furuseth, 284.
6. Schoenfelder, 251.
7. Plaschy, 238.
8. Matt, 224.
9. Kunc, 216.
10. Kosir, 209.
11. Weiss, 208.
12. Jagge, 171.
13. Buraas, 168.
14. Eberle, 152.
15. Amiez, 138.
Also
40. Schlopy, 44.
41. Gros, 41.

Copyright (c) 2000 The Associated Press