Women's Giant Slalom World Championships Results

Features
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Features

St. Anton, Austria Feb. 9, 2001¿Final results from the world championships women's giant slalom race in St. Anton, Austria. 1. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2 minutes, 19.01 seconds (1:09.76-1:09.25).

2. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:20.11 (1:10.12-1:09.99).

3. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2:20.52 (1:11.39-1:09.13).

4. Lilian Kummer, Switzerland, 2:21.30.(1:13.40-1:07.90).

5. Birgit Heeb, Liechtenstein, 2:21.44 (1:12.87-1:08.57).

6. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:21.76 (1:12.72-1:09.14).

7. Christelle Saioni, France, 2:21.79 (1:11.76-1:10.03).

8. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 2:21.93 (1:12.04-1:09.89).

9. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 2:22.42 (1:12.29-1:10.13).

10. Maria Rienda-Contreras, Spain, 2:22.56 (1:13.17-1:09.39).

11. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 2:22.72 (1:12.41-1:10.31).

12. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 2:23.57 (1:12.23-1:11.34).

13. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 2:23,84 (1:13.61-1:10.23).

14. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 2:24.80 (1:13.65-1:11.15).

15. Kristina Koznick, United States, 2:24.83 (1:13.59-1:11.24).

16. Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan, 2:25.69 (1:14.58-1:11.11).

17. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 2:26.23 (1:13.86-1:12.37).

18. Mojca Suhadolc, Slovenia, 2:26.51 (1:13.99-1:12.52).

19. Ylva Nowen, Sweden, 2:26.67 (1:14.12-1:12.55).

20. Kirsten Clark, United States, 2:26.72 (1:14.72-1:12.00).

21. Carolina Ruiz-Castillo, Spain, 2:27.13 (1:14.79-1:12.34).

22. Tina Maze, Slovakia, 2:27.20 (1:14.93-1:12.27).

23. Britt Janyk, Canada, 2:27.53 (1:14.85- 1:12.68).

24. Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia, 2:27.69 (1:14.80-1:12.89).

25. Zali Steggall, Australia, 2:28.72 (1:15.70-1:13.02).

26. Noriyo Hiroi, Japan, (1:15.64-1:13.20) 2:28.84.

27. Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein, 2:29.30 (1:16.58-1:12.72).

28. Lucie Hrstkova, Czech Republic, 2:29.65 (1:15.86-1:13.79).

29. Susanne Ekman, Sweden, 2:29.76 (1:15.80-1:13.96).

30. Petra Zakourilova, Czech Republic, 2:30.73 (1:16.95-1:13.78).

31. Jenny Owens, Australia, 2:32.89 (1:18.00-1:14.89).

32. Lubica Lopusna, Slovoakia, 2:33.74 (1:18.97-1:14.77).

33. Vanessa Rakedjian, Armenia, 2:33.98 (1:18.99-1:14.99).

34. Veronika Zuzulova, Slovakia, 2:34.57 (1:18.77-1:15.80).

35. Yulla Siparenko, Ukraine, 2:38.61 (1:20.87-1:17.74).

36. Nadezhda Vassileva, Bulgaria, 2:39.11 (1:20.58-1:18.53).

37. Alice Jones, Australia, 2:39.12 (1:20.05-1:19.07).

38. Ilze Abola, Latvia, 2:39.82 (1:21.26-1:18.56).

39. Anna Curuta, Romania, 2:42.32 (1:22.14-1:20.18).

40. Maria Kvopkova, Slovakia, 2:44.21 (1:24.34-1:19.87).

41. Tamsen McGarry, Ireland, 2:50.18 (1:26.83-1:23.35).

42. Elmira Urumbaeva, Uzbekistan, 2:50.34 (1:27.94-1:22.40).

43. Konstantina Koutra, Greece, 2:54.17 (1:29.40-1:24.77).

44. Kathryn Hitzig, Israel, 2:54.83 (1:29.56-1:25.27).

45. Hila Rosenberg, Israel, 2:57.98 (1:32.28-1:25.70).

46. Nesrine Njeim, Lebanon, 3:02.30 (1:33.04-1:29.26).

47. Aleksandra Tkachenko, Uzbekistan, 3:03.56 (1:34.61-1:28.95).

48. Maureen Stoll, Luxembourg, 3:17.22 (1:39.74-1:37.48).

DNS First Run _ Janica Kostelic, Croatia; Jeannette Korten, Australia; Claudia Riegler, New Zealand; Gala Bassani-Antivari, Grenada.

DNF First Run _ Martina Ertl, Germany; Anita Wachter, Austria; Sarah Schleper, United States; Stina-Hofgard Nilsen, Norway; Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Henna Raita, Finland; Annemarie Gerg, Germany; Julie Langevin, Canada; Eva Kufuerstova, Czech Republic; Alexandra Munteanu, Romania; Dagny Kristjansdottir, Iceland; Zuzana Smerciakov, Slovakia; Ariana Boras, Bosnia-Herzegovina; Angelique Moser, Netherlands; Karen Persyn, Belgium; Macarena Simari-Birkner, Argentina; Jana Nikolovska, Macedonia; Olesya Persidskaya, Kazakstan.

DNS Second Run _ Olesja Alieva, Russia.

DNF Second Run _ Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria; Corinne Rey-Bellet, Switzerland;Renate Goetschl, Austria; Maddalena Planatscher,Italy; Petra Haaltmayer, Germany; Anna Prchal, Canada, Ana Galindo-Santolaria, Spain, Maria Simari-Birkner, Argentina, Denise Karbon, Italy.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press