Women's World Championship Slalom Results

Features
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Features

St. Anton, Austria Feb. 7, 2001 (USSA)¿Results from the women's World Championship slalom in St. Anton, Austria.

Women's Slalom (Nighttime)

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:32.95
2. Christelle Saioni, France, 1:33.56
3. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:33.99
4. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.13
5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:34.40
-
8. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 1:35.75
-
Did not finish: Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo.

Women's World Championships Results

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:32.95 (44.69-48.26).

2. Christelle Saioni, France, 1:33.56 (44.88-48.68).

3. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:33.99 (46.34-47.65).

4. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.13 (46.41-47.72).

5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:34.40 (45.90-48.50).

6. Karin Koellerer, Austria, 1:34.72 (46.13-48.59).

7. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 1:35.19 (46.33-48.86).

8. Kristina Koznick, United States, 1:35.75 (46.02-49.73).

9. Carina Raich, Austria, 1:36.08 (47.89-48.19).

10. Urska Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:36.17 (48.32-47.85).

11. Henna Raita, Finland, 1:36.44 (48.73-47.71).

12. Christine Sponring, Austria, 1:38.90 (49.24-49.66).

13. Annemarie Gerg, Germany, 1:39.23 (49.00-50.23).

14. Marlies Oester, Switzerland, 1:39.48 (49.43-50.05).

15. Karin Roten Maier, Switzerland, 1:39.74 (48.93-50.81).

16. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 1:41.03 (49.98-51.05).

17. Petra Zakourilova, Czech Republic, 1:41.14 (49.74-51.40).

18. Eva Kurfuerstova, Czech Republic, 1:44.38 (51.22-53.16).

19. Anna Prchal, Canada, 1:44.45 (51.82-52.63).

20. Kathrin Nikolussi, Australia, 1:45.40 (51.45-53.95).

21. Sarka Zahrobska, Czech Republic, 1:45.65 (52.75-52.90).

22. Nika Fleiss, Croatia, 1:46.90 (53.02-53.88).

23. Marta Berezik, Poland, 1:47.24 (53.24-54.00).

24. Katarzyna Karasinska, Poland, 1:47.28 (53.37-53.91).

25. Sara-Maude Boucher, Canada, 1:47.39 (53.90-53.49).

26. Nicole Guis, Italy, 1:48.27 (54.92-53.35).

27. Ilze Abola, Latvia, 1:48.49 (54.11-54.38).

(tie) Jeanette Korten, Australia, 1:48.49 (53.75-54.74).

29. Anda Curuta, Romania, 1:49.52 (54.47-55.05).

30. Anna Klimek, Poland, 1:49.65 (54.58-55.07).

31. Zuzana Smerciakova, Slovakia, 1:49.85 (53.93-55.92).

32. Macarena Simari Birkner, Argentina, 1:50.27 (54.91-55.36).

33. Yulia Siparenko, Ukraine, 1:50.68 (55.85-54.83).

34. Vanessa Rakedjian, Armenia, 1:51.92 (55.59-56.33).

35. Karen Persyn, Belgium, 1:52.82 (54.87-57.95).

36. Jenny Owens, Australia, 1:53.59 (56.57-57.02).

37. Alice Jones, Australia, 1:54.06 (55.93-58.13).

38. Kathryn Hitzig, Isreal, 1:59.55 (59.45-1:00.10).

39. Tamsen McGarry, Ireland, 2:01.29 (1:00.63-1:00.66).

40. Elmira Urumbaeva, Uzbekistan, 2:01.64 (59.69-1:01.95).

41. Jana Nikolovska, Macedonia, 2:06.32 (1:02.18-1:04.14).

DNS First Run--Caroline Lalive, United States; Vicky Grau, Andorra; Britt Janyk, Canada; Sofia Akhmeteli, Georgia; Jelena Lolovic, Yugoslavia; Ariana Boras, Bosnia Herzegovina.

DNF First Run--Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Sarah Schleper, United States; Vanessa Vidal, France; Elisabetta Biavaschi, Italy; Zali Steggall, Australia; Ylva Nowen, Sweden; Allison Forsyth, Canada; Denise Karbon, Italy; Noriyo Hiroi, Japan; Corina Gruenenfelder, Switzerland; Martina Huber, Germany; Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan; Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain; Susanne Ekman, Sweden; Emma Carrick-Anderson, Britain; Stefanie Wolf, Germany; Dagmara Krzyzynska, Poland; Silke Bachmann, Italy; Veronkia Zuzulova, Slovakia; Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein; Diana Fehr, Liechtenstein; Lucie Zikova, Czech Republic; Maria Kvopkova, Slovakia; Lubica Luposna, Slovakia; Angelique Moser, Netherlands; Maria Simari Birkner, Argentina; Nadejda Vassileva, Bulgaria; Gaia Bassani Antivari, Greenland;; Konstantina Koutra, Greece; Olesya Persidskaya, Kazakhstan; Hila Rosenberg, Isreal; Alekssandra Tkachenko, Uzbekistan; Tugba Dasdemir, Turkey.

DNF Second Run--Claudia Riegler, New Zealand; Laure Pequegnod, France; Tanja Poutiainen, Finland; Martina Ertl, Germany; Anna Ottosson, Sweden; Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia; Raquel Rienda Contreras, Spain.

DQ Second Run--Maureen Stoll, Luxemburg; Nesrine Njeim, Lebanon.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press