World Disabled Ski Championships Results

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

Anzere, SUI (Alpine) - Jan. 28

Downhill (All times adjusted)

Blind Skiers

Men

1. Bart Bunting, B-1, Australia, 1:24.61

2. Stephane Saas, B-2, Spain, 1:27.31

3. Erik Villalon, B-2, Canada, 1:27.82

-

8. Bobby McMullen (guide, Aaron Norman), Redding, Calif., B-2, 1:31.26

--

Women

1.Gabrielle Huemer, B-2, Austria, 1:30.24

2. Katerina Tepla, B-3, Czech Republic, 1:31.51

3. Teresa Martin, B-2, Spain, 1:50.25

DNF: Theresa Fancher (guide, Jeffrey Ulrich), B-2, Omak, Wash.

--

One-legged Skiers (LW-2)

Men

1. Michael Milton, Australia, 1:35.40

2. Gordon Tuck, Canada, 1:36.06

3. Fritz Berger, Switzerland, 1:36.32

-

5. Greg Mannino, Vail, Colo., 1:37.64

9. Monte Meier, Hastings, Minn., 1:39.46

10. Jason Lalla, Bradford, N.H., 1:39.86

--

Women

1. Sarah Billmeier, Yarmouth, Maine, 1:45.85

2. Danja Haslacher, Austria, 1:47.14

3. Nicola Lechner, Austria, 1:49.59

-

Upright Combined

Men's (LW-1, 3, 5/7, 9)

1. Gerd Schoenfelder, LW-5/7, Germany, 1:26.16

2. Mathew Butson, LW-9, New Zealand, 1:29.42

3. Arno Hirschbuehl, LW-9, Austria, 1:30.19

-

6. Jake Rife, LW-3, Pocatello, Idaho, 1:33.20

10. George Sansonetis, LW-9, Winter Park, Colo., 1:36.94

--

Women's (LW-3, -4, -5/7, -6/8, 9)

1. Lauren Woolstencroft, LW-3, Canada, 1:33.89

2. Ramona Hoh, LW-6/8, Canada, 1:34.03

3. Csilla Kristof, LW-6/8, Las Vegas, 1:35.81

-

5. Mary Riddell, LW-4, Dove Creek, Colo., 1:37.00

7. Jennifer Kelchner, LW-4, Cazenovia, N.Y., 1:43.08

DNF: Lee Joiner, LW-9, Red Lodge, Mont.

--

Men's LW-4

1. Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, 1:30.40

2. Steve Bayley, New Zealand, 1:30.46

3. Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:31.78

--

Men's LW-6/8

1. Ian Balfour, Canada, 1:28.59

2. Samuel Bollinger, Switzerland, 1:29.92

3. Toshihiro Abe, Japan, 1:30.92

-

9. Adam Fromma, Winter Park, Colo., 1:34.72

--

Mono-skiers

Men's LW-10

1. Ronny Persson, Sweden, 1:48.66

2. Chris Waddell, Granby, Mass., 1:49.43

3. Helmut Wolf, Italy, 1:53.44

--

Men's LW-11

1. Karl Lotz, Germany, 1:43.49

2. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:43.97

3. Wendi Eberle, Switzerland, 1:45.28

-

6. Joe Tompkins, Juneau, Alaska, 1:51.82

--

Men's LW-12

1. Daniel Wesley, Canada, 1:29.49

2. Ludwig Wolf, Germany, 1:30.02

3. Thomas Mayer, Germany, 1:32.75

--

Women Mono-skiers (LW-10, -11, -12)

1. Sarah Will, LW-11, Vail, Colo., 1:35.95

2. Tatsuko Aoki, LW-10, Japan, 1:36.90

3. Kuniko Obinata , LW-12, 1:38.86

DNF: Muffy Davis, Sun Valley, Idaho

---

Crans Montana, SUI (Nordic) - Jan. 28

Blind Skiers

Men's 10-km CL

1. Frank Hoefle, Germany, 29:40.1

2. Irek, Mannanov, Russia, 30:24.6

3. Nikolai Ilioutchenko, Russia, 31:30.0

-

9. Rob Walsh (guide, Cory Smith, Park City, N.H.), B-2, Hanover, N.H.,34:22.4

--

Women's 10-km CL

1. Jaana Argillander, B-2, Finland, 37:48.3

2. Sisko Kiiski, B-3, Finland, 39:50.1

3. Tone Gravvold, B-2, Norway, 40:20.2

-

Sit-skiers

Men's 10-km

1. Anthofer, LW-11, Austria, 35:17.4

2. Teuvo Ojala, Finland, LW-12, 37:03.4

3. Didier Riedlinger, LW-11, France, 37:17.0

-

12. Bob Balk, Penfield, LW-12, N.Y., 38:51.5

19. Scott McNeice, LW-12, St. Petersburg, Fla., 42:14.8

-

Women's 5-km

1. Dorothea Agetle, LW-11, Italy, 222:49.2

2. Candace Cable, LW-11, Truckee, Calif., 23:19.6

3. Toshiko Kubota, LW-11, Japan, 24:06.4

--

Upright Skiers

Men's 10-km CL

1. Steve Cook, LW-4, Salt Lake City, 30:39.2

2. Kalervo Pieksamaki, LW-4, Finland, 31:04.8

3. Sten Oluf Horn, LW-6/8, Norway, 31:15.8

-

4. Mike Crenshaw, LW-4, Boulder, Colo., 31:16.9

14. Willie Stewart, LW-6/8, Redlands, Calif., 32:23.0

--

Women

1. Tanja Kari, LW-6/8, Finland, 33:28.0

2. Siw Vestengen, LW-9, Norway, 37:36.7

3. Marjjorie van de Bunt, LW-6/8, Netherlands, 38:36.3