World Juniors Open with DH

Advice
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Advice

Verbier, Switzerland, Feb. 8, 2001--The 2001 World Junior Alpine Championships got underway Tuesday with Austrian skiers collecting both goldmedals in downhill and four of the day's six medals. Julia Mancuso (Tahoe City, UT) was eighth for the top U.S. result.

Thomas Graggaber of Austria, who won the World Juniors downhill title at Mont Ste. Anne, QC, did it again - only bigger. He edged anther Austrianby .08 at the 2000 championships, but Tuesday he won by more than a second in 1:30.23.

The silver medal went to Silvan Zurbriggen of Switzerland - a cousin to Swiss icon Pirmin Zurbriggen - with a time of 1:31.32 and ChristophKornberger of Austria was bronze medalist in 1:31.48.

David Lamb (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) had the best U.S. men's result, finishing 19th in 1:32.88 with JakeZamansky (Carbondale, CO/Aspen Ski Club) 25th.

In the women's race, Austrians Astrid Vielthaler (1:33.56) and Maria Holaus (1:33.68) went 1-2 and Germany's Maria Riesch was third in 1:34.29.Mancuso finished in 1:34.93 with Rachel Roosevelt (Storrs, CT/Stratton Mountain School) 21st.

2001 WORLD JUNIOR ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Verbier, SUI - Feb. 6

Downhill

Men
1. Thomas Graggaber, Austria, 1:30.23
2. Silvano Zurbriggen, Switzerland, 1:31.32
3. Christoph Kornberger, Austria, 1:31.49
4. (tie) Jan Hudec, Canada, and John Clarey, France,1:31.58 each
19. David Lamb, Steamboat Springs, CO/Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, 1:32.88
25. Jake Zamansky, Carbondale, CO/Aspen Ski Club, 1:33.26
29. TJ Lanning, Park City, UT/Park City Ski Team, 1:33.37
39. Jeffrey Harrison, Steilacoom, WA/White Pass Racing Association, 1:34.17

Did not finish: Gordon Gray, New York City/Green Mountain Valley School
Women
1. Astrid Vielthaler, Austria, 1:33.56
2. Maria Holaus Austria, 1:33.68
3. Maria Riesch, Germany, 1:34.29
4. Isbelle Huber, Germany, 1:34.45
5. Sabina Beer, Germany, 1:34.52
8. Julia Mancuso, Tahoe City, CA/Squaw Valley Ski Team/U.S. B Team, 1:34.93
21. Rachel Roosevelt, Storrs, CT/Stratton Mountain School, 1:36.27
38. Christin Lathrop, North Conway, NH/GMVS, 1:38.66

Did not finish: Elisha Stephens, Park City, Utah/Park City Ski Team, and Lindsey C. Kildow, Vail, Colo./Ski Club Vail