World Skiing Invitational Hosts All-Stars - Ski Mag

World Skiing Invitational Hosts All-Stars

Adventure
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
world pipe

March 16, 2005

Whistler, BC

- The TELUS World Ski & Snowboard Festival Competition Design team has announced the athlete list for the World Skiing Invitational - known as the mother of all freeskiing events and Whistler's party of the year. The Invitational is a cornerstone of the 10th annual TELUS World Ski & Snowboard Festival that boasts a synergy of legendary music, arts and sports events, April 8-17. Freeskiing pros from around the world are slated to compete for $50,000 in the infamous Superpipe and new Slopestyle competitions, April 12-16.

"The list of invited skiers is a star-studded line-up of freeskiing's finest with a great mixture of veterans and new comers," said Lindsay O'Brien, athlete manager, W1. "We are incredibly excited to see how the contests will play out."

Athletes to watch from this year's line-up include: Charles Gagnier† (1st 2005 X-Games and US Open Slopestyle, 3rd 2005 Gravity Games Slopestyle, 3rd 2004 World Skiing Invitational); Jon Olsson (1st 2004 World Skiing Invitational Big Air, 3rd 2005 X-Games and US Open Slopestyle, 1st 2005 World Superpipe Championship, 3rd 2005 X-Games Superpipe); TJ Schiller (1st 2005 Gravity Games Slopestyle, 3rd 2004 World Skiing Invitational Big Air); CR Johnson (4th 2005 X-Games Superpipe); and Sarah Burke (2nd 2005 US Open Slopestyle, 1st 2005 US Open Superpipe, 2nd 2005 X-Games Superpipe, 2nd 2004 WSI Superpipe).

Rising stars in the field include Corey Vanular and Sean Field, who both had impressive results this season. Tanner Hall (2 broken heels) and Simon Dumont (broken pelvis), who dominated the podium at so many contests this season, will not be competing due to recent injuries.

SLOPESTYLE INVITATION LIST - MEN
1 BIBBY,Josh (W/B, Line Skis, Silver Cartel, Reb Helmets, Anon Goggles, Level Gloves)
2 CARLSON, Sammy (Salomon)
3 DOLEZEL, Tom (Atomic, Electric, NFA Clothing, Blue Mtn., Sporting Life)4 FUJAS, Pep (K2)
5 GAGNIER, Charles (Salomon, Spy, Sublux, D-Structure)
6 HATVEIT, Andreas (Nike, ACG, Rossignol)
7 JOHNSON, CR (Salomon)
8 OLENICK, Peter (Smith, Salomon, Obermeyer, Dakine, Aspen/Snowmass, Lafalien)
9 OLSSON, Jon (Oakley, Head, Red Bull)
10 RAINVILLE, Tanner (Dynastar)
11 SCHILLER, TJ (Armada, Orage)
12 WINDSTEDT, Henrik (Rossignol, Red Bull, Peak Performance)
13 JAPAN'S CANADA CUP WINNER - TBD
The remaining spots in the final will be filled by the top 7 from the Slopestyle Qualifier

SLOPESTYLE INVITATION LIST - WOMEN
1 BATTERSBY, Ashley
2 BURKE, Sarah (Helly Hansen)
3 ELIASSEN, Grete
4 FAIVRE, Virginie (Rossignol, O'Neill, Oakley, 640JibCulture)
5 FLETCHER,Beth
6 HUDAK,Jen (Salomon, Scott USA, Wize Design, Okemo Mtn. D-Structure)
7 LA HART, Heather
8 LESKINEN, Kristi (Rossignol, Oakley, Red Bull, Dakine, Giro, Mammoth)
9 SOLBERG, Lisa (Obermeyer)
10 SUNDBERG, Jamie (Salomon, North Face, Copper Mtn., Crash Pads)

SUPERPIPE INVITATION LIST - MEN
1 BIBBY, Josh (W/B, Line Skis, Silver Cartel, Reb Helmets, Anon Goggles, Level Gloves)
2 FIELD, Sean
3 FUJAS, Pep (K2)
4 GAGNIER, Charles (Salomon, Spy, Sublux, D-Structure)
5 HATVEIT, Andreas (Nike, ACG, Rossignol)
6 HIBBERT, Scott (DNA, Volkl, Tecnica)
7 JOHNSON, CR (Salomon)
8 KUGENER, Arnaud (Rossignol, Spy, Split)
9 MARION, Dan (Dynastar)
10 OLENICK, Peter (Smith, Salomon, Obermeyer, Dakine, Aspen/Snowmass, Lafalien)
11 OLSSON, Jon (Oakley, Head, Red Bull)
12 SCHILLER, TJ (Armada, Orage)
13 SPRIGGS, John (K2, Oakley, Vail Resorts, Buzz's Boards Jiberish)
14 SYMMS, John (Salomon, Orage, Scott, Symms Fruit Ranch)
15 THOMAS, SStefan (K2, Spy)
16 TUFFELMIRE, Greg (Volkl, Tecnica, O'Neill, Smith)
17 TURPIN, Chris (K2)
18 UENO, Yuta (Salomon)
19 VANULAR, Corey (Spy)
20 WOODS, Andrew (DNA, Electric, Dynastar, Lange, Level)
The remaining spots in the final will be filled by the top 10 from the Superpipe Qualifier

SUPERPIPE INVITATION LIST - WOMEN
1BURKE, Sarah (Helly Hansen)
2 ELIASSEN, Grete
3 FAIVRE, Virginie (Rossignol, O'Neill, Oakley, 604 Jib Culture)
4 HUDAK, Jen (Salomon, Scott USA, Wize Design, Okemo Mountain, D-Structure)
5 LESKINEN, Kristi (Rossignol, Oakley, Red Bull, Dakine, Giro, Mammoth)
6 MARTINOD, Marie (Dynastar, Look, Lange, Spy, Oxbow, La Plagne, Red Bull)
7 SUNDBERG, Jamie (Salomon, North Face, Copper Mtn., Crash Pads)
The remaining spots in the final will be filled by the top 3 from the Superpipe Qualifier

Related