Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

2001 US Alpine Ski Team Roster

Advice

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

Skiers are listed as follows: Name (Age, Hometown: USSA Club)

MEN

A Team

Chad Fleischer (28 Vail, CO: Ski Club Vail)

Daron Rahlves (27 Sugar Bowl, CA: Green Mountain Valley School)

B Team

Wisi Betschart (24 Heavenly, CA: Heavenly Ski Education Foundation)

Jakub Fiala (25 Breckenridge, CO: Team Breckenridge)

Sacha Gros (26 Vail, CO: Ski Club Vail)

Chip Knight (25 Stowe, VT: Burke Mt. Academy)

Ehlias Louis (25 Park City, UT: Steamboat Springs WSC)

Scott Macartney (22 Redmond, WA: Crystal Mountain Alpine Club)

Bode Miller (23 Franconia, NH: Carrabassett Vail Academy-Sugarloaf USA)

Casey Puckett (28 Aspen, CO: Aspen Ski Club)

Chris Puckett (30 Boulder, CO: Burke Mountain Academy-Crested Butte)

Jason Rosener (25 Breckenridge, CO: Team Breckenridge)

Erik Schlopy (28 Park City, UT: Mt. Mansfield Ski Club, VT)

Dane Spencer (23 Boise, ID: Bogus Basin)

Marco Sullivan (20 Tahoe City, CA: Squaw Valley)

Thomas Vonn (24 Newburgh, NY: New York Ski Education Foundation)

WOMEN

A Team

Megan Gerety (29 Anchorage, AK: Mt. Alyeska/Sun Valley)

Katie Monahan (28 Aspen, CO: Green Mtn Valley School-Ski Sunlight Race Team)

Picabo Street (29 Park City, UT: Sun Valley Ski Team)

B Team

Kirsten Clark (23 Raymond, ME: Carrabassett Valley Academy-Sugarloaf USA)

Caroline Lalive (21 Steamboat Springs, CO: Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

Jonna Mendes (21 Heavenly, CA: Heavenly Ski Education Foundation)

Alison Powers (20 Fraser, CO: Winter Park)

Sarah Schleper (21 Vail, CO: Ski Club Vail)

Alex Shaffer (24 Park City, UT: Rowmark)

C Team

Brett Buckles (19 Steamboat Springs, CO: Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

Courtney Calise (20 Littleton, NH: Burke Mountain Academy)

Megan Ganong (21 Olympic Valley, CA: Squaw Valley Ski Team)

Tiffany Hoversten (21 Vail, CO: Ski Club Vail)

Lindsey C. Kildow (16 Vail, CO: Ski Club Vail)

Libby Ludlow (19 Bellevue, WA: Crystal Mountain Alpine Club)

Julia Mancuso (16 Tahoe City, CA: Squaw Valley)

Hilary McCloy (18 Bethel, ME: Waterville Valley)

Tatum Skoglund (22 Bellevue, WA: Crystal Mountain Alpine Club)