Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

2003 World Alpine Championships Women's Downhill Results

Features

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

St. Moritz, Switzerland Feb. 9, 2003 (AP)–Final results from the women’s World Alpine Championships downhill at St. Moritz, Switzerland.

1. Melanie Turgeon, Canada, 1 minute, 34.30 seconds.

2. Corinne Rey Bellet, Switzerland, 1:34.41.

2. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 1:34.41.

4. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 1:34.57.

5. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1:34.65.

6. Jonna Mendes, United States, 1:34.82.

7. Carole Montillet, France, 1:34.87.

8. Christine Sponring, Austria, 1:34.97.

9. Isolde Kostner, Italy, 1:34.98.

10. Monika Dumermuth, Switzerland, 1:35.02.

11. Sylviane Berthod, Switzerland, 1:35.03.

12. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1:35.09.

13. Daniela Ceccarelli, Italy, 1:35.10.

14. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 1:35.16.

14. Melanie Suchet, France, 1:35.16.

16. Regina Haeusl, Germany, 1:35.21.

17. Maria Riesch, Germany, 1:35.29.

18. Emily Brydon, Canada, 1:35.32.

19. Kirsten Clark, United States, 1:35.44.

20. Karen Putzer, Italy, 1:35.52.

21. Janette Hargin, Sweden, 1:35.56.

22. Catherine Borghi, Switzerland, 1:35.58.

23. Libby Ludlow, United States, 1:35.81.

24. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 1:35.96.

25. Isabelle Huber, Germany, 1:36.03.

25. Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden, 1:36.03.

27. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 1:36.04.

28. Carolina Ruiz Castillo, Spain, 1:36.07.

29. Ingrid Jacquemod, France, 1:36.25.

30. Caroline Lalive, United States, 1:36.43.

31. Gabriela Martinovova, Czech Republic, 1:37.15.

32. Dagny Kristjansdottir, Iceland, 1:37.74.

33. Chimene Alcott, Britain, 1:37.86.

34. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:38.10.

35. Jana Staffenova, Slovakia, 1:38.29.

36. Rowena Bright, Australia, 1:38.67.

Lucia Recchia, Italy, and Anastasij Popkova, Russia, did not finish.