Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

FIS World Alpine Championships Men's GS Results

News

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

St. Moritz, Switzerland Feb. 12, 2003 (AP)–Final results from the Men’s Giant Slalom race at the World Alpine Championships at St. Moritz.

1. Bode Miller, United States, 2:45.93 (1:19.63-1:26.30).

2. Hans Knauss, Austria, 2:45.96 (1:18.76-1:27.20).

3. Erik Schlopy, United States, 2:45.97 (1:20.68-1:25.29).

4. Ales Gorza, Slovenia, 2:46.32 (1:19.84-1:26.48).

5. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 2:46.77 (1:20.33-1:26.44).

6. Kalle Palander, Finland, 2:46.82 (1:20.55-1:26.27).

7. Michael von Gruenigen, Switzerland, 2:46.86 (1:19.34-1:27.52).

8. Alberto Schieppati, Italy, 2:46.97 (1:20.35-1:26.62).

9. Joel Chenal, France, 2:46.99 (1:19.78-1:27.21).

9. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 2:46.99 (1:19.33-1:27.66).

11. Frederic Covili, France, 2:47.31 (1:19.78-1:27.53).

12. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 2:47.33 (1:20.45-1:26.88).

12. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 2:47.33 (1:20.13-1:27.20).

14. Christian Mayer, Austria, 2:47.35 (1:20.47-1:26.88).

15. Arnold Rieder, Italy, 2:47.37 (1:20.56-1:26.81).

16. Daron Rahlves, United States, 2:47.51 (1:20.50-1:27.01).

17. Cristian Javier Simari Birkner, Argentina, 2:47.52 (1:21.03-1:26.49).

18. Tobias Gruenenfelder, Switzerland, 2:47.55 (1:20.37-1:27.18).

19. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 2:47.59 (1:19.77-1:27.82).

20. Ambrosi Hoffmann, Switzerland, 2:47.60 (1:19.78-1:27.82).

21. Dane Spencer, United States, 2:47.67 (1:21.11-1:26.56).

22. Didier Defago, Switzerland, 2:47.77 (1:20.50-1:27.27).

23. Stephan Eberharter, Austria, 2:47.96 (1:19.78-1:28.18).

24. Truls Ove Karlsen, Norway, 2:48.25 (1:20.98-1:27.27).

24. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 2:48.25 (1:20.20-1:28.05).

26. Alain Baxter, Britain, 2:49.61 (1:21.54-1:28.07).

27. Jukka Rajala, Finland, Finland, 2:50.28 (1:22.05-1:28.23).

28. Mitja Dragsic, Slovenia, 2:50.84 (1:21.38-1:29.46).

29. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 2:51.27 (1:22.09-1:29.18).

30. Markus Ganahl, Liechtenstein, 2:51.28 (1:21.84-1:29.44).

Also

Thomas Grandi, Julien Cousineau and Ryan Semple, Canada, did not finish second run.

Copyright ¬(c) 2000 The Associated Press