Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

FIS World Alpine Championships Women's Giant Slalom Results

News

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

St. Moritz, Switzerland Feb. 13, 2003 (AP)–Final results of the women’s giant slalom race at the World Alpine Championships from St. Moritz Switzerland.

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2 minutes, 30.97 seconds (1:19.21-1:11.76).

2. Denise Karbon, Italy, 2:32.52 (1:20.08-1:12.44).

3. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:32.76 (1:19.33-1:13.43).

4. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 2:32.83 (1:20.11-1:12.72).

5. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 2:33.03 (1:19.64-1:13.39).

6. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:33.10 (1:19.90-1:13.20).

7. Manuela Moelgg, Italy, 2:33.19 (1:20.82-1:12.37).

8. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2:33.28 (1:20.71-1:12.57).

9. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 2:33.60 (1:20.37-1:13.23).

10. Martina Ertl, Germany, 2:33.65 (1:20.98-1:12.67).

10. Birgit Heeb-Batliner, Liechtenstein, 2:33.65 (1:20.14-1:13.51).

12. Kristina Koznick, United States, 2:33.79 (1:20.51-1:13.28).

13. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 2:34.04 (1:20.70-1:13.34).

14. Marlies Oester, Switzerland, 2:34.43 (1:20.91-1:13.52).

15. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 2:34.69 (1:20.96-1:13.73).

16. Carolina Ruiz Castillo, Spain, 2:35.37 (1:21.36-1:14.01).

17. Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden, 2:35.38 (1:21.62-1:13.76).

18. Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia, 2:35.40 (1:21.78-1:13.62).

19. Carole Montillet, France, 2:35.52 (1:21.28-1:14.24).

20. Nadia Styger, Switzerland, 2:35.59 (1:21.63-1:13.96).

21. Annemarie Gerg, Germany, 2:35.81 (1:21.59-1:14.22).

22. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 2:36.42 (1:21.62-1:14.80).

23. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 2:36.45 (1:21.64-1:14.81).

24. Emily Brydon, Canada, 2:36.57 (1:22.20-1:14.37).

25. Chimene Alcott, Britain, 2:36.62 (1:22.57-1:14.05).

26. Nika Fleiss, Croatia, 2:36.67 (1:21.55-1:15.12).

27. Caroline Lalive, United States, 2:36.69 (1:21.42-1:15.27).

28. Ana Jelusic, Croatia, 2:36.96 (1:22.09-1:14.87).

29. Susanne Ekman, Sweden, 2:37.02 (1:22.19-1:14.83).

30. Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein, 2:37.88 (1:22.73-1:15.15).

Also

33. Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan, 2:38.95 (1:23.01-1:15.94).

DNF Second Run _ Nicole Hosp, Austria; Kirsten Clark, United States; Genevieve Simard, Canada;

DNF First Run _ Sarah Schleper, United States; Britt Janyk, Canada; Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press