Men's Monday World Cup Results - Ski Mag

Men's Monday World Cup Results

Advice
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

Madonna Di Campiglio, Italy, Dec. 14 (AP)--Results Monday of a men's World Cup night slalom race (first and second runs in parentheses):

1. Finn-Christian Jagge, 1 minute, 38.67 seconds (49.11-49.56).

2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1:38.90 (49.56-49.34).

3. Thomas Stangassinger, Austria, 1:39.24 (49.32-49.92).

4. Tom Stiansen, Norway, 1:39.49 (50.04-49.45).

5. Jure Kosir, Slovenia, 1:39.62 (50.02-49.60).

6. Matjaz Vrhovnik, Slovenia, 1:39.72 (50.30-49.42).

7. Angelo Weiss, Italy, 1:39.78 (50.22-49.56).

8. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 1:39.80 (50.60-49.20).

9. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:39.87 (50.68-49.19).

10. Ole-Christian Furuseth, Norway, 1:40.00 (50.36-49.64).

11. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1:40.06 (50.41-49.65).

12. Mario Reiter, Austria, 1:40.11 (50.80-49.31).

13. Markus Eberle, Germany, 1:40.47 (51.40-49.07).

14. Kalle Palander, Finland, 1:40.49 (50.45-50.04).

15. Andrej Miklavc, Slovenia, 1:40.65 (50.56-50.10).

16. Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo., 1:40.68 (51.36-49.32).

17. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 1:40.86 (51.17-49.69).

18. Mika Marila, Finland, 1:40.90 (51.62-49.28).

19. Kiminobu Kimura, Japan, 1:40.93 (51.53-49.40).

20. Joel Chenal, France, 1:41.03 (51.03-50.00).

21. Matteo Nana, Italy, 1:41.14 (50.67-50.47).

22. Mitja Kunc, Slovenia, 1:41.16 (51.07-50.09).

23. Fabrizio Tescari, Italy, 1:41.28 (51.07-50.21).

24. Paul Accola, Switzerland, 1:41.66 (51.45-50.21).

25. Marco Casanova, Switzerland, 1:41.76 (51.84-49.92).

26. Kilian Albrecht, Austria, 1:41.86 (51.51-50.35).

27. Martin Hansson, Sweden, 1:42.11 (51.72-50.39).

Did Not Finish first run

Christian Mayer, Austria; Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland; Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H.

Did Not Qualify for second run

Takuya Ishioka, Gaku Hirasawa, Kentaro Minagawa, Japan; Alain Baxter, Britain; Drew Thorne Thomsen, Stratton Mountain, Vt.

Did Not Finish second run

Didier Plaschy, Switzerland; Sebastien Amiez, France; Drago Grubelnik, Slovenia.

___

Standings

Slalom (After two events)

1. Thomas Stangassinger, Austria, 140 points.

2. Finn-Christian Jagge, Norway, 111.

3. Didier Plaschy, Switzerland, 100.

4. Kjetil-Andre Aamodt, Norway, 92.

5. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 80.

6. Matteo Nana, Italy, 70.

7. Matjaz Vrhovnik, Slovenia, 66.

8. Toma Stiansen, Norway, 63.

9. Jure Kosir, Slovenia, 60.

10. Markus Eberle, Germany, 58.

11. Mika Marila, Finland, 53.

12. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 48.

13. Hans Petter Buraas, Norway, 46.

14. Kalle Palander, Finland, 42.

15. Angelo Weiss, Italy, 36.

Also

26. Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo., 15.

28. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 14.

30. Kiminobu Kimura, Japan, 12.

Overall (After eight events)

1. Hermann Maier, Austria, 580 points.

2. Stefan Eberharter, Austria, 380.

3. Kjetil-Andre Aamodt, Norway, 229.

4. Andreas Schifferer, Austria, 223.

5. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 179.

6. Josef Strobl, Austria, 175.

7. Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland, 164.

8. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 157.

9. Hans Kanuss, Austria, 156.

10. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 146.

11. Paul Accola, Switzerland, 140.

(tie) Thomas Stangassinger, Austria, 140

13. Kristian Ghedina, Italy, 132.

14. Christian Mayer, Austria, 124.

15. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 122.

16. Finn-Christian Jagge, Norway, 111.

17. Franz Werner, Austria, 104.

18. Didier Plaschy, Switzerland, 100.

(tie) Fritz Strobl, Austria, 100.

(tie) Hannes Trinkl, Austria, 100.

Also

29. Daron Rahlves, Truckee, Calif., 66.

35. Chad Fleischer, Vail, Colo., 51.

42. Ed Podivinsky, Canada, 43.

48. Darin McBeath, Canada, 35.

58. Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 20.

66. Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo., 15.

73. Kiminobu Kimura, Japan, 12.

(tie) Dana Spencer, Boise, Idaho, 12.

(tie) Chris Puckett, Boulder, Colo., 12.

80. Erik Schlopy, Park City, Utah, 10.

85. Thomas Vonn, Newburgh, N.Y., 7.

87. Paul Casey Puckett, Crested Buttte, Colo., 6.

91. Luke Sauder, Canada, 5.

Copyright (c) 1999 The Associated Press

Related