THE SKIING 100 for 1999 - Ski Mag

THE SKIING 100 for 1999

Features
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

Our fifth annual listing of the best ski instructors in North America is now live online.

*indicates a previous Skiing 100 winner

California
Alpine Meadows
1. Anne Marie Bruner*
Bear Valley
2. Jeff Winship
Heavenly
3. Marty Moore
Kirkwood
4. Kent Ehman
Mammoth Mountain
5. Keith Liuag
6. Harry Peabody
Northstar-at-Tahoe
7. Heidi Haas
Squaw Valley USA
8. Steve "Speedy" Day*
Sugar Bowl
9. Kelly Weas

Colorado
Aspen Highlands
10. Andy Putnam*
Aspen Mountain
11.John Phillips*
Beaver Creek
12. Ian Bruce
Breckenridge
13. John Horvath
Buttermilk
14. Lisa Heininger
Copper Mountain
15. Stan Nowakowski
Crested Butte
16. Beth Carter
Eldora
17. Ken Ray
Keystone
18. George Collins
Purgatory
19. Mark Garity
Snowmass
20. Brad Gibson
Steamboat
21. Janet Faller
Telluride
22. Tracy Taylor
Vail (Golden Peak)
23. Loren Josef
Vail (Lionshead)
24. Kinna Sundgren
Vail (Vail Village)
25. Stephen Jentzen
Winter Park
26. Larry "Buck" Holland*

Idaho
Sun Valley
27. Maggie Burbridge

Maine
Sugarloaf/USA
28. Michael Mewshaw
Sunday River
29. Troy Walsh

Massachusetts
Brodie Mountain
30. Ken Sickler
Jiminy Peak
31. Rob Mosher
Nashoba Valley
32. Karen St. George
Wachusett Mountain
33. Edouard Sandoz

Michigan
Boyne Mountain
34. Wolfgang Russold
Indianhead
35. Tor Bjorn "Bing" Bang*

Minnesota
Buck Hill
36. Chad Schauer
Lutsen Mountains
37. Julie Rannetsberger

Montana
Big Sky
38. Franz Schernthaner
The Big Mountain
39. Lynn Fulton

Nevada
Mt. Rose
40. Debra Connors

New Hampshire
Attitash Bear Peak
41. Charlie Santerre
Cranmore
42. Bruce Grubb*
Loon Mountain
43. John Morrison
Waterville Valley
44. R.J. Doiron

New Mexico
Taos Ski Valley
45. Scott Lacek

New York
Holiday Valley
46. John Kohler
Hunter Mountain
47. Zach Fletcher
Whiteface
48. Robin Perkett

Oregon
Mt. Bachelor
49. Carol Blackwell

Mt. Hood Meadows
50. Cindy Patterson*

Pennsylvania
Camelback
51. Frank Whiteman
Seven Springs
52. Brett Sternberger
Ski Roundtop
53. Scotty Roberge

Utah
Alta
54. Ernie Erspamer
Brighton
55. Scotty Marion
Deer Valley
56. Gary Allen

Park City
57. Nelson Reese
Snowbird
58. Ed Chauner
Solitude
59. Scott Ransom
The Canyons
60. Rich Liemesch

Vermont
Bromley Mountain
61. Bobby Campbell
Jay Peak
62. Helen Nebelung*
Killington
63. Amy Chessia
64. Jon Lamb
Mount Snow
65. Paul Miles
Okemo
66. Theresa Austin
Stowee
67. Jan Jemison
Stratton
68. Armin Bischofberger
Sugarbush
69. Fred Nadon

Virginia
Wintergreen
70. Tom Holiday

Washington
Crystal Mountain
71. Jerry Kerslake*
Mt. Baker
72. Jeff Bernard
The Summit at Snoqualmie
73. Pete McIntosh

West Virginia
Snowshoe/Silver Creek
74. Arthur Haskell
Timberline
75. Marti Jefferson

Wyoming
Grand Targhee
76. Tuffy Kaiser
Jackson Hole
77. Jamie Mackintosh

Canada
Alberta
Lake Louise
78. Colin Young
Sunshine Village
79. Simon Chapleau

British Columbia
Whistler/Blackcomb
80. Stu Armstrong (Whistler)
81. Lorne McFadgen (Blackcomb)

Ontario
Blue Mountain
82. Jim Peever

Quebec
Gray Rocks
83. Peter Dawse
Mont-Sainte-Anne
84. Mathieu Wallace
Tremblant
85. Steve Gilmour*

Related