Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

Women's Giant Slalom World Championships Results

Features

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

St. Anton, Austria Feb. 9, 2001¿Final results from the world championships women’s giant slalom race in St. Anton, Austria. 1. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2 minutes, 19.01 seconds (1:09.76-1:09.25).

2. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:20.11 (1:10.12-1:09.99).

3. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2:20.52 (1:11.39-1:09.13).

4. Lilian Kummer, Switzerland, 2:21.30.(1:13.40-1:07.90).

5. Birgit Heeb, Liechtenstein, 2:21.44 (1:12.87-1:08.57).

6. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:21.76 (1:12.72-1:09.14).

7. Christelle Saioni, France, 2:21.79 (1:11.76-1:10.03).

8. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 2:21.93 (1:12.04-1:09.89).

9. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 2:22.42 (1:12.29-1:10.13).

10. Maria Rienda-Contreras, Spain, 2:22.56 (1:13.17-1:09.39).

11. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 2:22.72 (1:12.41-1:10.31).

12. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 2:23.57 (1:12.23-1:11.34).

13. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 2:23,84 (1:13.61-1:10.23).

14. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 2:24.80 (1:13.65-1:11.15).

15. Kristina Koznick, United States, 2:24.83 (1:13.59-1:11.24).

16. Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan, 2:25.69 (1:14.58-1:11.11).

17. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 2:26.23 (1:13.86-1:12.37).

18. Mojca Suhadolc, Slovenia, 2:26.51 (1:13.99-1:12.52).

19. Ylva Nowen, Sweden, 2:26.67 (1:14.12-1:12.55).

20. Kirsten Clark, United States, 2:26.72 (1:14.72-1:12.00).

21. Carolina Ruiz-Castillo, Spain, 2:27.13 (1:14.79-1:12.34).

22. Tina Maze, Slovakia, 2:27.20 (1:14.93-1:12.27).

23. Britt Janyk, Canada, 2:27.53 (1:14.85- 1:12.68).

24. Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia, 2:27.69 (1:14.80-1:12.89).

25. Zali Steggall, Australia, 2:28.72 (1:15.70-1:13.02).

26. Noriyo Hiroi, Japan, (1:15.64-1:13.20) 2:28.84.

27. Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein, 2:29.30 (1:16.58-1:12.72).

28. Lucie Hrstkova, Czech Republic, 2:29.65 (1:15.86-1:13.79).

29. Susanne Ekman, Sweden, 2:29.76 (1:15.80-1:13.96).

30. Petra Zakourilova, Czech Republic, 2:30.73 (1:16.95-1:13.78).

31. Jenny Owens, Australia, 2:32.89 (1:18.00-1:14.89).

32. Lubica Lopusna, Slovoakia, 2:33.74 (1:18.97-1:14.77).

33. Vanessa Rakedjian, Armenia, 2:33.98 (1:18.99-1:14.99).

34. Veronika Zuzulova, Slovakia, 2:34.57 (1:18.77-1:15.80).

35. Yulla Siparenko, Ukraine, 2:38.61 (1:20.87-1:17.74).

36. Nadezhda Vassileva, Bulgaria, 2:39.11 (1:20.58-1:18.53).

37. Alice Jones, Australia, 2:39.12 (1:20.05-1:19.07).

38. Ilze Abola, Latvia, 2:39.82 (1:21.26-1:18.56).

39. Anna Curuta, Romania, 2:42.32 (1:22.14-1:20.18).

40. Maria Kvopkova, Slovakia, 2:44.21 (1:24.34-1:19.87).

41. Tamsen McGarry, Ireland, 2:50.18 (1:26.83-1:23.35).

42. Elmira Urumbaeva, Uzbekistan, 2:50.34 (1:27.94-1:22.40).

43. Konstantina Koutra, Greece, 2:54.17 (1:29.40-1:24.77).

44. Kathryn Hitzig, Israel, 2:54.83 (1:29.56-1:25.27).

45. Hila Rosenberg, Israel, 2:57.98 (1:32.28-1:25.70).

46. Nesrine Njeim, Lebanon, 3:02.30 (1:33.04-1:29.26).

47. Aleksandra Tkachenko, Uzbekistan, 3:03.56 (1:34.61-1:28.95).

48. Maureen Stoll, Luxembourg, 3:17.22 (1:39.74-1:37.48).

DNS First Run _ Janica Kostelic, Croatia; Jeannette Korten, Australia; Claudia Riegler, New Zealand; Gala Bassani-Antivari, Grenada.

DNF First Run _ Martina Ertl, Germany; Anita Wachter, Austria; Sarah Schleper, United States; Stina-Hofgard Nilsen, Norway; Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Henna Raita, Finland; Annemarie Gerg, Germany; Julie Langevin, Canada; Eva Kufuerstova, Czech Republic; Alexandra Munteanu, Romania; Dagny Kristjansdottir, Iceland; Zuzana Smerciakov, Slovakia; Ariana Boras, Bosnia-Herzegovina; Angelique Moser, Netherlands; Karen Persyn, Belgium; Macarena Simari-Birkner, Argentina; Jana Nikolovska, Macedonia; Olesya Persidskaya, Kazakstan.

DNS Second Run _ Olesja Alieva, Russia.

DNF Second Run _ Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria; Corinne Rey-Bellet, Switzerland;Renate Goetschl, Austria; Maddalena Planatscher,Italy; Petra Haaltmayer, Germany; Anna Prchal, Canada, Ana Galindo-Santolaria, Spain, Maria Simari-Birkner, Argentina, Denise Karbon, Italy.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press