Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

Women's World Championship Slalom Results

Features

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

St. Anton, Austria Feb. 7, 2001 (USSA)¿Results from the women’s World Championship slalom in St. Anton, Austria.

Women’s Slalom (Nighttime)

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:32.95
2. Christelle Saioni, France, 1:33.56
3. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:33.99
4. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.13
5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:34.40

8. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 1:35.75

Did not finish: Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo.

Women’s World Championships Results

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:32.95 (44.69-48.26).

2. Christelle Saioni, France, 1:33.56 (44.88-48.68).

3. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:33.99 (46.34-47.65).

4. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.13 (46.41-47.72).

5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:34.40 (45.90-48.50).

6. Karin Koellerer, Austria, 1:34.72 (46.13-48.59).

7. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 1:35.19 (46.33-48.86).

8. Kristina Koznick, United States, 1:35.75 (46.02-49.73).

9. Carina Raich, Austria, 1:36.08 (47.89-48.19).

10. Urska Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:36.17 (48.32-47.85).

11. Henna Raita, Finland, 1:36.44 (48.73-47.71).

12. Christine Sponring, Austria, 1:38.90 (49.24-49.66).

13. Annemarie Gerg, Germany, 1:39.23 (49.00-50.23).

14. Marlies Oester, Switzerland, 1:39.48 (49.43-50.05).

15. Karin Roten Maier, Switzerland, 1:39.74 (48.93-50.81).

16. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 1:41.03 (49.98-51.05).

17. Petra Zakourilova, Czech Republic, 1:41.14 (49.74-51.40).

18. Eva Kurfuerstova, Czech Republic, 1:44.38 (51.22-53.16).

19. Anna Prchal, Canada, 1:44.45 (51.82-52.63).

20. Kathrin Nikolussi, Australia, 1:45.40 (51.45-53.95).

21. Sarka Zahrobska, Czech Republic, 1:45.65 (52.75-52.90).

22. Nika Fleiss, Croatia, 1:46.90 (53.02-53.88).

23. Marta Berezik, Poland, 1:47.24 (53.24-54.00).

24. Katarzyna Karasinska, Poland, 1:47.28 (53.37-53.91).

25. Sara-Maude Boucher, Canada, 1:47.39 (53.90-53.49).

26. Nicole Guis, Italy, 1:48.27 (54.92-53.35).

27. Ilze Abola, Latvia, 1:48.49 (54.11-54.38).

(tie) Jeanette Korten, Australia, 1:48.49 (53.75-54.74).

29. Anda Curuta, Romania, 1:49.52 (54.47-55.05).

30. Anna Klimek, Poland, 1:49.65 (54.58-55.07).

31. Zuzana Smerciakova, Slovakia, 1:49.85 (53.93-55.92).

32. Macarena Simari Birkner, Argentina, 1:50.27 (54.91-55.36).

33. Yulia Siparenko, Ukraine, 1:50.68 (55.85-54.83).

34. Vanessa Rakedjian, Armenia, 1:51.92 (55.59-56.33).

35. Karen Persyn, Belgium, 1:52.82 (54.87-57.95).

36. Jenny Owens, Australia, 1:53.59 (56.57-57.02).

37. Alice Jones, Australia, 1:54.06 (55.93-58.13).

38. Kathryn Hitzig, Isreal, 1:59.55 (59.45-1:00.10).

39. Tamsen McGarry, Ireland, 2:01.29 (1:00.63-1:00.66).

40. Elmira Urumbaeva, Uzbekistan, 2:01.64 (59.69-1:01.95).

41. Jana Nikolovska, Macedonia, 2:06.32 (1:02.18-1:04.14).

DNS First Run–Caroline Lalive, United States; Vicky Grau, Andorra; Britt Janyk, Canada; Sofia Akhmeteli, Georgia; Jelena Lolovic, Yugoslavia; Ariana Boras, Bosnia Herzegovina.

DNF First Run–Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Sarah Schleper, United States; Vanessa Vidal, France; Elisabetta Biavaschi, Italy; Zali Steggall, Australia; Ylva Nowen, Sweden; Allison Forsyth, Canada; Denise Karbon, Italy; Noriyo Hiroi, Japan; Corina Gruenenfelder, Switzerland; Martina Huber, Germany; Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan; Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain; Susanne Ekman, Sweden; Emma Carrick-Anderson, Britain; Stefanie Wolf, Germany; Dagmara Krzyzynska, Poland; Silke Bachmann, Italy; Veronkia Zuzulova, Slovakia; Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein; Diana Fehr, Liechtenstein; Lucie Zikova, Czech Republic; Maria Kvopkova, Slovakia; Lubica Luposna, Slovakia; Angelique Moser, Netherlands; Maria Simari Birkner, Argentina; Nadejda Vassileva, Bulgaria; Gaia Bassani Antivari, Greenland;; Konstantina Koutra, Greece; Olesya Persidskaya, Kazakhstan; Hila Rosenberg, Isreal; Alekssandra Tkachenko, Uzbekistan; Tugba Dasdemir, Turkey.

DNF Second Run–Claudia Riegler, New Zealand; Laure Pequegnod, France; Tanja Poutiainen, Finland; Martina Ertl, Germany; Anna Ottosson, Sweden; Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia; Raquel Rienda Contreras, Spain.

DQ Second Run–Maureen Stoll, Luxemburg; Nesrine Njeim, Lebanon.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press