Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

Women's World Cup Slalom Results

Advice

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

Copper Mountain, CO Nov. 21– (AP)–Results Saturday from a women’s World Cup slalom ski race:

1. Christelle Saioni, France, 1 minute, 31.92 seconds.

(tie) Spela Pretnar, Slovenia, 1:31.92.

3. Trine Bakke, Norway, 1:32.22.

4. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:32.33.

5. Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden, 1:33.01.

6. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1:33.17.

(tie) Laure Pequegnot, France, 1:33.17.

8. Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia, 1:33.51.

9. Helene Richard, France, 1:33.62.

10. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 1:33.74.

11. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:34.01.

12. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.03.

13. Henna Raita, Finland, 1:34.07.

14. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 1:34.14.

15. Monika Bergmann, Germany, 1:34.18.

16. Vanessa Vidal, France, 1:34.19.

17. Leila Piccard, France, 1:34.49.

18. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 1:34.59.

19. Natasa Bokal, Slovenia, 1:34.62.

20. Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., 1:35.09.

21. Ingrid Salvenmoser, Austria, 1:35.28.

22. Emma Carrick-Anderson, Britain, 1:35.33.

23. Lara Magoni, Italy, 1:35.35.

24. Stephanie Clement-Guy, France, 1:35.53.

25. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 1:35.72.

26. Karen Putzer, Italy, 1:35.91.

27. Barbara Milani, Italy, 1:35.93.

28. Eveline Rohregger, Austria, 1:36.19.

29. Simone Behringer, Germany, 1:36.65.

Hilde Gerg, Germany, failed to complete the second run.

Emily Brydon, Canada; Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Julia Mancuso, Tahoe City, Calif., failed to qualify for the second run.

___

Slalom Standings

(After 1 Race)

1. Saioni, 100 points.

(tie) Pretnar, 100.

3. Bakke, 60.

4. Kostelic, 50.

5. Wiberg, 45.

6. Goetschl, 40.

(tie) Pequegnot, 40.

8. Dovzan, 32.

9. Richard, 29.

10. Nef, 26.

11. Paerson, 24.

12. Egger, 22.

13. Raita, 20.

14. Koznick, 18.

15. Bergmann, 16.

Also

18. Forsyth, 13.

20. Schleper, 11.

___

Women’s Overall Standings

(After 3 Events)

1. Nef, 140.

2. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 120.

(tie) Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 120.

4. Goetschl, 112.

5. Pretnar, 106.

6. Saioni, 100.

7. Wiberg, 95.

8. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 92.

9. Putzer, 85.

10. Paerson, 74.

11. Flemmen, 64.

12. Bakke, 60.

(tie) Kostelic, 60.

(tie) Anita Wachter, Austria, 60.

15. Forsyth, 58.

Also

29. Koznick, 22.

43. Schleper, 11.

Copyright © 1999 The Associated Press