Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

World Alpine Championships Giant Slalom Results

Advice

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

1. Hermann Maier, Austria, 2 minutes, 50.41 seconds (1:25.05-1:25.36).

2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 2:50.66 (1:25.90-1:24.76).

3. Daron Rahlves, United States, 2:51.09 (1:24.45-1:26.64).

4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 2:51.45 (1:25.44-1:26.01).

5. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 2:51.82 (1:26.03-1:25.79).

6. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 2:51.99 (1:26.03-1:25.96).

7. Dane Spencer, United States, 2:52.03 (1:25.82-1:26.21).

8. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 2:52.47 (1:36.48-1:25.99).

9. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 2:52.90 (1:26.30-1:26.60).

10. Bruno Kernen, Switzerland, 2:53.00 (1:26.24-1:26.76).

11. Bjarne Solbakken, Norway, 2:53.17 (1:26.08-1:27.09).

12. Didier Defago, Switzerland, 2:53.21 (1:27.37-1:25.84).

13. Manfred Moelgg, Italy, 2:53.35 (1:27.13-1:26.22).

14. Niklas Rainer, Sweden, 2:53.61 (1:27.79-1:25.82).

15. Ryan Semple, Canada, 2:53.93 (1:27.52-1:26.41).

16. James Cochran, United States, 2:53.98 (1:27.18-1:26.80).

17. Erik Schlopy, United States, 2:54.06 (1:27.47-1:26.59).

18. Ales Gorza, Slovenia, 2:54.12 (1:27.74-1:26.38).

19. Freddy Rech, France, 2:54.41 (1:27.39-1:27.02).

20. Massimiliano Blardone, Italy, 2:54.47 (1:25.70-1:28.77).

21. Mitja Valencic, Slovenia, 2:54.82 (1:28.50-1:26.32).

22. Bernard Vajdic, Slovenia, 2:54.83 (1:27.72-1:27.11).

23. Cristian Simari Birkner, Argentina, 2:55.22 (1:27.87-1:27.35).

24. Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic, 2:55.60 (1:28.37-1:27.23).

25. Jouni Kaitala, Finland, 2:55.70 (1:28.53-1:27.17).

26. Daisuke Yoshioka, Japan, 2:55.98 (1:28.88-1:27.10).

27. Dmitrij Uljanow, Russia, 2:56.15 (1:28.76-1:27.39).

28. Pawel Tschestakow, Russia, 2:56.81 (1:27.75-1:29.06).

29. Filip Trejbal, Czech Republic, 2:57.27 (1:29.07-1:28.20).

30. Daniel Albrecht, Switzerland, 2:57.32 (1:29.76-1:27.56).

Copyright © 2005 The Associated Press