Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

World Alpine Championships Men's Downhill Results

News

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

St. Moritz, Switzerland Feb. 8, 2003 (AP)–Final results of the World Alpine Championship downhill.

1. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1 minute, 43.54 seconds.

2. Kjetil-Andre Aamodt, Norway, 1:44.05.

3. Bruno Kernen, Switzerland, 1:44.51.

4. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 1:44.67.

5. Stephan Eberharter, Austria, 1:44.68.

6. Erik Guay, Canada, 1:44.70.

7. Ambrosi Hoffmann, Switzerland, 1:44.73.

8. Antoine Deneriaz, France, 1:44.76.

8. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1:44.76.

10. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 1:44.78.

11. Kristian Ghedina, Italy, 1:45.22.

12. Jakub Fiala, United States, 1:45.36.

13. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 1:45.42.

14. Sebastien Fournier-Bidoz, France, 1:45.48.

15. Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin, France, 1:45.62.

16. Bode Miller, United States, 1:45.78.

17. Bjarne Solbakken, Norway, 1:45.80.

18. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1:45.92.

19. Kurt Sulzenbacher, Italy, 1:45.94.

20. Peter Fill, Italy, 1:46.02.

21. Primoz Skerbinek, Slovenia, 1:46.07.

22. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:46.10.

23. Nicolas Burtin, France, 1:46.11.

24. Marco Sullivan, United States, 1:46.18.

25. Franco Cavegn, Switzerland, 1:46.30.

26. Erik Seletto, Italy, 1:46.39.

27. Gregor Sparovec, Slovenia, 1:46.53.

28. Andrej Jerman, Slovenia, 1:46.60.

29. Vincent Lavoie, Canada, 1:46.75.

30. Peter Pen, Slovenia, 1:46.79.

31. Hannes Trinkl, Austria, 1:46.93.

32. Craig Branch, Australia, 1:47.16.

33. Finlay Mickel, Britain, 1:47.36.

34. Stefan Stankalla, Germany, 1:47.42.

35. Pavel Chestakov, Russia, 1:47.80.

36. Sergeij Komarov, Russia, 1:47.91.

37. Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic, 1:48.50.

38. Borek Zakouril, Czech Republic, 1:48.96.

39. Ivan Grebentscharski, Bulgaria, 1:50.08.

40. Martin Vrablik, Czech Republic, 1:50.43.

41. Ivan Heimschild, Slovakia, 1:50.56.

42. Maui Gayme, Chile, 1:50.57.

43. Johan Schreurs, Belgium, 1:51.61.

44. Peter Lubellan, Slovakia, 1:51.96.

45. Nikolay Skriabin, Ukraine, 1:53.37.

46. Alexander Heath, South Africa, 1:55.45.

Jeff Hume, Canada, and Max Rauffer, Germany, did not finish.

Daron Rahlves, United States, disqualified.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press