Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

World Alpine Championships Men's Slalom Results

Advice

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

February 12, 2005

1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1 minute 41.34 seconds (52.02-49.32).

2. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:41.58 (52.76-48.82).

3. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1:42.08 (52.22-49.86).

4. Markus Larsson, Sweden, 1:42.48 (52.99-49.49).

5. Andre Myhrer, Sweden, 1:42.48 (53.33-49.49).

6. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 1:42.76 (53.02-49.74).

7. Silvan Zurbriggen, Switzerland, 1:42.81 (53.17-49.64).

8. Mitja Dragsic, Slovenia, 1:43.24 (53.33-49.91).

9. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 1:43.38 (54.59-48.79).

10. Stephane Tissot, France, 1:43.47 (54.33-49.14).

11. Michael Janyk, Canada, 1:43.63 (54.32-49.31).

12. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:43.77 (54.12-49.65).

13. Jouni Kaitala, Finland, 1:43.87 (54.58-49.29).

14. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 1:44.06 (55.17-48.89).

15. Mitja Valencic, Slovenia, 1:44.56 (55.13-49.43).

16. Alain Baxter, Britain, 1:44.67 (55.35-49.32).

17. Filip Trejbal, Czech Republic, 1:44.79 (54.97-49.82).

18. Naoki Yuasa, Japan, 1:44.80 (54.86-49.94).

19. Felix Neureuther, Germany, 1:45.42 (53.64-51.78).

20. Rogier Oosterbaan, Netherlands, 1:46.97 (56.16-50.81).

21. Noel Baxter, Britain, 1:47.19 (56.09-51.10).

22. Krystof Kryzl, Czech Republic, 1:47.92 (56.00-51.92).

23. Rishu Okada, Japan, 1:48.38 (56.59-51.79).

24. James Leuzinger, Britain, 1:48.54 (56.20-52.34).

25. Min heuk Kang, South Korea, 1:48.62 (57.19-51.43).

Not Classified (Did not finish within eight percent of winner’s time)_Martin Vrablik, Czech Republic; Michal Kalwa, Poland; Bjoergvin Bjoergvinsson, Iceland; Jukka Leino, Finland; Stefan Georgiev, Bulgaria; Natko Zrncic-Dim, Croatia; Jeroen Van Den Bogaert, Belgium; Jaroslav Babusiak, Slovakia; Dean Todorov, Bulgaria; Anton Konovalov, Russia; Roger Vidosa, Andorra; Ivan Heimschild, Slovakia; Kostas Starkas, Greece; Ivars Ciaguns, Latvia; Nikolay Skriabin, Ukraine; Matias Marcaccini, Argentina; Mikail Renzhin, Israel; Veljko Djordjevic, Serbia-Montenegro; Hamit Sare, Turkey; Masan Milicic, Serbia-Montenegro; Aron Barbai, Hungary; Attila Marosi, Hungary; T. Christodoulou, Cyprus; Eyal Last, Israel; Martin Martinovski, Macedonia; Erkan Yesilova, Turkey; Shane O’Connor, Ireland; Erdinc Turksever, Turkey; Vladimir Ryabchenko, Kazakstan; Vitalij Rumiancev, Lithuania; Volkan Yurdakul, Turkey; Vladimir Davydov, Kyrgyzstan; Igor Borisov, Kyrgyzstan; Sven Rollinger, Luxembourg; Abraham Sarkakhyan, Armenia; Tomas Andriukaitis, Lithuania; Lamine gueye, Senegal; Mikhail Berezin, Kyrgyzstan; Abbas Muhammad, Pakistan.

DNS First Run_Jukka Rajala, Finland; Dmitrij Ulianov, Russia; Alexandr Horoshilov, Russia; Sindri Palsson, Iceland; Akannguaq Lennert, Denmark.

DNF First Run_Ivica Kostelic, Croatia; Mario Matt, Austria; Kalle Palander, Finland; Truls Ove Karlsen, Norway; Manfred Moelgg, Italy; Jean-Pierre Vidal, France; Giancarlo Bergamelli, Italy; Jure Kosir, Slovenia; Cristian Deville, Italy; Kjetil Jansrud, Norway; Sebastien Amiez, France; Daniel Albrecht, Switzerland; Marc Gini, Switzerland; Erik Schlopy, United States; Vassilis Dimitriadis, Greece; Demian Franzen, Australia; Dalibor Samsal, Croatia; Kristinn Valsson, Iceland; Bart Mollin, Belgium; Richard Magdolen, Slovakia; Peter Lubellan; Mihail Sediankov, Bulgaria; Kostas Sykaras, Greece; Zelimir Vukovic; Ramiro Brizzi, Argentina; Victor Ryabchenko, Kazakstan; Gjorgi Markovski, Macedonia; Marco Schafferer, Bosnia-Herzegovina; Krister Stoevlebaek, Denmark; Florentin-Daniel Nicolae, Romania; Leyti Seck, Senegal; Aleksandr Kolotilin, Uzbekistan; Niks Gulbergs, Latvia; Deyvid Oprja, Estonia; Jamil Mehanna, Libya; George Salame, Libya; Tengiz Bakradze, Georgia; Metodija Mitrevski, Macedonia; Thiago Vasconcelos, Brazil; Samir Azzimani, Morocco; Gilad Talme, Israel; Andrius Grigaras, Lithuania; Mher Nersisyan, Armenia; Dmitry Trelevski, Kyrgyzstan.

DQ First Run_Manuel Brunner, Grenada.

DNS Second Run_Andreas Ertl, Germany; Kristjan Oskarsson,, Iceland; Iason Abramashvili, Georgia.

DNF Second Run_Manfred Pranger, Austria; Bode Miller, United States; Akira Sasaki, Japan; Pierrick Bourgeat, France; Tom Rothrock, United States; Kentaro Minagawa, Japan; Ted Ligety, United States; Andrej Sporn, Slovenia; Ryan Semple, Canada; Mattias Hargin, Sweden; Marc Berthod, Switzerland; Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic; Cristian Simari Birkner, Argentina; Facundo Aguirre, Argentina; Ivan Ratkic, Croatia; Danko Marinelli, Croatia; Alexander Heath; South Africa; Hyung chui Kim, South Korea; Dimitar Christov, Bulgaria; Pavlos Tripodakis, Greece; Yri Strisik, Ukraine; Nadir Abaza, Bosnia-Herzegovina; Roberts Rode, Latvia; Dainis Krauja, Latvia; Antonio Ristevski, Macedonia; Ara Papazian, Armenia; Kayrat Ermetov, Uzbekistan; Johnatan Longhi, Brazil; Ricardo Kawamura, Brazil; Hubertus Von Hohenlohe, Mexico; Ricardo Cutolo, Brazil.

DQ Second Run_Johan Brolenius, Sweden.

Copyright © 2005 The Associated Press