Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Uncategorized

World Disabled Ski Championships Results

Advice

Get full access to Outside Learn, our online education hub featuring in-depth fitness, nutrition, and adventure courses and more than 2,000 instructional videos when you sign up for Outside+ Sign up for Outside+ today.

Anzere, SUI (Alpine) – Jan. 28

Downhill (All times adjusted)

Blind Skiers

Men

1. Bart Bunting, B-1, Australia, 1:24.61

2. Stephane Saas, B-2, Spain, 1:27.31

3. Erik Villalon, B-2, Canada, 1:27.82

8. Bobby McMullen (guide, Aaron Norman), Redding, Calif., B-2, 1:31.26

Women

1.Gabrielle Huemer, B-2, Austria, 1:30.24

2. Katerina Tepla, B-3, Czech Republic, 1:31.51

3. Teresa Martin, B-2, Spain, 1:50.25

DNF: Theresa Fancher (guide, Jeffrey Ulrich), B-2, Omak, Wash.

One-legged Skiers (LW-2)

Men

1. Michael Milton, Australia, 1:35.40

2. Gordon Tuck, Canada, 1:36.06

3. Fritz Berger, Switzerland, 1:36.32

5. Greg Mannino, Vail, Colo., 1:37.64

9. Monte Meier, Hastings, Minn., 1:39.46

10. Jason Lalla, Bradford, N.H., 1:39.86

Women

1. Sarah Billmeier, Yarmouth, Maine, 1:45.85

2. Danja Haslacher, Austria, 1:47.14

3. Nicola Lechner, Austria, 1:49.59

Upright Combined

Men’s (LW-1, 3, 5/7, 9)

1. Gerd Schoenfelder, LW-5/7, Germany, 1:26.16

2. Mathew Butson, LW-9, New Zealand, 1:29.42

3. Arno Hirschbuehl, LW-9, Austria, 1:30.19

6. Jake Rife, LW-3, Pocatello, Idaho, 1:33.20

10. George Sansonetis, LW-9, Winter Park, Colo., 1:36.94

Women’s (LW-3, -4, -5/7, -6/8, 9)

1. Lauren Woolstencroft, LW-3, Canada, 1:33.89

2. Ramona Hoh, LW-6/8, Canada, 1:34.03

3. Csilla Kristof, LW-6/8, Las Vegas, 1:35.81

5. Mary Riddell, LW-4, Dove Creek, Colo., 1:37.00

7. Jennifer Kelchner, LW-4, Cazenovia, N.Y., 1:43.08

DNF: Lee Joiner, LW-9, Red Lodge, Mont.

Men’s LW-4

1. Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, 1:30.40

2. Steve Bayley, New Zealand, 1:30.46

3. Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:31.78

Men’s LW-6/8

1. Ian Balfour, Canada, 1:28.59

2. Samuel Bollinger, Switzerland, 1:29.92

3. Toshihiro Abe, Japan, 1:30.92

9. Adam Fromma, Winter Park, Colo., 1:34.72

Mono-skiers

Men’s LW-10

1. Ronny Persson, Sweden, 1:48.66

2. Chris Waddell, Granby, Mass., 1:49.43

3. Helmut Wolf, Italy, 1:53.44

Men’s LW-11

1. Karl Lotz, Germany, 1:43.49

2. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:43.97

3. Wendi Eberle, Switzerland, 1:45.28

6. Joe Tompkins, Juneau, Alaska, 1:51.82

Men’s LW-12

1. Daniel Wesley, Canada, 1:29.49

2. Ludwig Wolf, Germany, 1:30.02

3. Thomas Mayer, Germany, 1:32.75

Women Mono-skiers (LW-10, -11, -12)

1. Sarah Will, LW-11, Vail, Colo., 1:35.95

2. Tatsuko Aoki, LW-10, Japan, 1:36.90

3. Kuniko Obinata , LW-12, 1:38.86

DNF: Muffy Davis, Sun Valley, Idaho

Crans Montana, SUI (Nordic) – Jan. 28

Blind Skiers

Men’s 10-km CL

1. Frank Hoefle, Germany, 29:40.1

2. Irek, Mannanov, Russia, 30:24.6

3. Nikolai Ilioutchenko, Russia, 31:30.0

9. Rob Walsh (guide, Cory Smith, Park City, N.H.), B-2, Hanover, N.H.,34:22.4

Women’s 10-km CL

1. Jaana Argillander, B-2, Finland, 37:48.3

2. Sisko Kiiski, B-3, Finland, 39:50.1

3. Tone Gravvold, B-2, Norway, 40:20.2

Sit-skiers

Men’s 10-km

1. Anthofer, LW-11, Austria, 35:17.4

2. Teuvo Ojala, Finland, LW-12, 37:03.4

3. Didier Riedlinger, LW-11, France, 37:17.0

12. Bob Balk, Penfield, LW-12, N.Y., 38:51.5

19. Scott McNeice, LW-12, St. Petersburg, Fla., 42:14.8

Women’s 5-km

1. Dorothea Agetle, LW-11, Italy, 222:49.2

2. Candace Cable, LW-11, Truckee, Calif., 23:19.6

3. Toshiko Kubota, LW-11, Japan, 24:06.4

Upright Skiers

Men’s 10-km CL

1. Steve Cook, LW-4, Salt Lake City, 30:39.2

2. Kalervo Pieksamaki, LW-4, Finland, 31:04.8

3. Sten Oluf Horn, LW-6/8, Norway, 31:15.8

4. Mike Crenshaw, LW-4, Boulder, Colo., 31:16.9

14. Willie Stewart, LW-6/8, Redlands, Calif., 32:23.0

Women

1. Tanja Kari, LW-6/8, Finland, 33:28.0

2. Siw Vestengen, LW-9, Norway, 37:36.7

3. Marjjorie van de Bunt, LW-6/8, Netherlands, 38:36.3